Useful info depository

This is a reference section for handy guides, tips and hints for all those jobs you might want to do on your bike. UKBEG takes no responsibility for your inept spannering!
User avatar
pash
proff. patpending
Posts: 14705
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 8:20 pm
Current ride: Victoria Sponge
Location: Bristol - Gateway to all things good

Useful info depository

Postby pash » Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:41 pm

I might get flamed for putting this up (as you could search for the info on tinternet), and flamed even more for making it a sticky, but I'd like it to be a place where it is not a "how to" per se, but more a place to store info that I can't find anywhere else to store.

I'll just make a big list of stuff that you can use your web viewer to search (with a [CTRL][F])...

Relays

Bosch 0 332 201 107

Forcewinder Air Filter (Tuber)

K&N Filter number for Forcewinder XR is the RC-3680

Sock either from http://www.useforce.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false; or an RC-3680DK

Oil Filter (1125)

The oil filter, Buell PN Q1064.1AM, is the same Rotax product, as Aprilia AP0956745
The washers for drain plugs are Aluminium 18mm x 24mm x 1.5mm / Copper 12mm x 18mm x 1.5mm
The O-ring for the filter cover is 62.5mm x 2.5mm
Note that these are equated to easy-to-get-hold-of-sizes

More as I think of it... Feel free to badger me to add stuff...

Bearing Part Numbers

XB/1125 up to and inc 2010 MY front wheel - 2 x 6005-2RS
XB/1125 up to and inc 2009 MY rear wheel - 2 x 6006-2RS
XB/1125 2010 MY rear wheel - 3 x 6206-2RS

Tuber front wheel - 2 x 6204-2RS
Tuber rear wheel - 2 x 6205-2RS and 1 62205-2RS

Tuber front wheel (PM) - 2 x 6204-2RS
Tuber rear wheel (PM) - 3 x 6205-2RS

XB swinging arm - 2 x 6204-2RS

Tuber swinging arm - 2 x bearing L44643 and 2 x race L44610

XB headrace - Only available as a Buell part

Tuber headrace - 2 x bearing L44643 and 2 x race L44610

XB belt tensioner wheel - 2 x 6203-2RS

Fork Seals

To fit Showa forks:

41mm - (early XBs and X1)
Honda 91255MN8741
Kawasaki 92049
Buell 46150-99Y
Suzuki 51176-29G00
Vesrah AR4103

The first 4 are made by NOK and are identical - They are ordered in price order, the Honda (HRC) were found to be cheapest.


43mm - (later XBs)
Buell
Vesrah AR4301

Brake Pads

Sintered metal pads to fit the earlier (S1) Brembo rear caliper:
Ferodo FDB314ST
Goldfren 005
EBC FA067HH

Interestingly, EBC list FA251 (which are the same dimensions as FA067) to fit Buell early S1/S3/M2 (Brembo) however they only make organic ones - great for the garden but no good for stopping...


Connectors

Stator - 3 Phase XB

DTP04-4P 4 circuit DTP series receptacle housing
WP4P 4 circuit pin wedge to suit
P12/1 4 size 12 male pins. Takes 5mm auto cable
DTP06-4S 4 circuit DTP series plug housing
WP4S 4 circuit socket wedge to suit
S12/1 4 size 12 female sockets. Takes 5mm auto cable

77 Connector replacement - XB

DTP04-2P 2 circuit DTP series receptacle housing
WP2P 2 circuit pin wedge to suit
P12/1 2 size 12 male pins. Takes 5mm auto cable
DTP06-2S 2 circuit DTP series plug housing
WP2S 2 circuit socket wedge to suit
S12/1 2 size 12 female sockets. Takes 5mm auto cable

Rear Brake - Switch side

TE Connectivity, MULTILOCK 070 Male Connector Housing, 3.5mm Pitch, 2 Way, 1 Row - RS Stock No. 362-8998
TE Connectivity, MULTILOCK 070 Female Crimp Terminal Contact 16AWG 175027-1 - RS Stock No. 362-9367

Rear Brake - Harness side

TE Connectivity, MULTILOCK 070 Female Connector Housing, 3.5mm Pitch, 2 Way, 1 Row - RS Stock No. 362-9137
TE Connectivity, MULTILOCK 070 Male Crimp Terminal Contact 16AWG 175030-1 - RS Stock No. 362-9389

Wheel spacers

S1s and M2 Razorbacks have a mechanical speed pickup on the front wheel. There are three spacers, one on the disc side, two on the non-disc side. Of the two on the non-disc side, one fits inside the bearing, the other inside the speedo drive. It is the one that goes into the speedo drive that is often lost, resulting in a dragging front brake.

Forgive my AutoCAD skills:
spacer.jpg


Paint Codes

Paint codes for PPG (Thanks to Howard Morris)

MET=METALLIC..............MICA =PEARL.


PPG..................BUELL....................YEAR.................TYPE.................
__________________________________________________________

----..................BUL.0006................2002-............VOLCANO GREY
------------------------------------------------------------MET/MICA


91853..............BUL.91853...............98-99.............MOLTEN WHITE
--------------------------------------------------------------SOLID



84218..............BUL.84218...............98-99.............REACTOR YELLOW
--------------------------------------------------------------SOLID



75050..............BUL.75050................98-99............SNAP RED
--------------------------------------------------------------SOLID



61876..............BUL.61876................98-99............MOLTEN ORANGE
--------------------------------------------------------------SOLID



48449..............BUL.48449................98-99............AMAZON GREEN
--------------------------------------------------------------MET



36751..............BUL.36751................98-99............BILLET
--------------------------------------------------------------MET



190388............BUL.190388...............98-99............BLUESTREAK
---------------------------------------------------------------MICA



--------.............BUL.0001..................98-99............WHITE PEARL
--------------------------------------------------------------MICA



The codes above without a PPG code can be assumed to have the number code from the Buell code as that is the case with all the other PPG codes.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
08 Specialized Langster

Jazzbutcher
Posts: 1603
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2018 7:58 pm
Current ride: Buell 1125R

Re: Useful info depository

Postby Jazzbutcher » Mon Sep 03, 2018 9:04 pm

Been scouring the old posts.

Thanks for the 1125 info Pash.
Ride Safe & Stay between the hedgerows.

User avatar
Bonzo
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 1:55 pm
Current ride: K100 CBR1000F z550Gt
Location: Joondalup

Re: Useful info depository

Postby Bonzo » Tue Sep 04, 2018 12:36 pm

pash wrote:I might get flamed for putting this up (as you could search for the info on tinternet), and flamed even more for making it a sticky


It seems to have lost it's stickiness, could it be restuck?
Wear the fox hat

User avatar
Nutah
Posts: 10503
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 8:00 pm
Current ride: X1 2001
Location: southampton

Re: Useful info depository

Postby Nutah » Tue Sep 04, 2018 1:59 pm

yes.
Feros Ferio


Return to “How to ..”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests